Site home

Middle East, North Africa, Greater Arabia Ratings Table


Note: the ratings of players with low 'Experience' figures (especially less than 400) should be regarded as provisional. How ratings are calculated.

RankNameCountryBMAB no.BMAB titleLast 300 PRBMAB exp.RatingExperience
1Burak Culhaci Turkey00731Master 1 (M1)4.48952561,694.12286
2Yasin Okal Turkey00471Master 1 (M1)3.92641301,673.15130
3Ali Nazeri Iran 00304Advanced 2 (A2)7.58691321,640.79132
4Saleh Farjallah Lebanon007017.8900841,622.2384
5Masayuki Mochizuki Japan00110Super Grandmaster 2 (S2)2.114527241,614.212825
6Kamran Sharifi Iran 004125.5741661,614.0266
7Saeed Mousavi Iran 00187Advanced 1 (A1)7.06163271,608.20327
8Farhad Heydari Iran 007585.4546771,607.3977
9Salar Rasoolzadeh Iran 001921,601.14160
10Victor Ashkenazi United States00201Grandmaster 1 (G1)3.589710831,597.531123
11Sajed Abbasi Iran 002791,592.0680
12Cuneyt Argun Genc Turkey00472Master 1 (M1)3.95521231,591.71134
13Jalil Khalili Iran 00178Master 3 (M3)5.80155011,586.62501
14Ali Vafadar Iran 006555.6370651,580.3665
15Alaattin Ozaltun Turkey00475Master 2 (M2)5.21461211,578.82121
16Paul Karam Lebanon0070511.0268351,575.6535
17Ali Cetin Belene Turkey00469Grandmaster 2 (G2)3.16032491,574.75249
18Erhan Yenisen Turkey00470Master 1 (M1)3.90231211,574.68130
19Joe Karkour Lebanon007399.7767351,574.6335
20Kent Goulding 1,571.7664
21Milad Momeni Iran 00410Advanced 1 (A1)7.44911321,569.53132
22Steve Sax United States00169Grandmaster 2 (G2)3.628134371,568.403562
23Joseph Abboud Lebanon0070713.0229351,567.8335
24Jurgen Orlowski Germany006544.8096421,560.37158
25Mahmoud Abbasi Iran 007565.7498281,544.9128
26Roohollah Amiri Andy Iran 00176Master 1 (M1)4.47254231,543.47423
27Amir Golegolab Iran 00401Master 1 (M1)4.14781221,541.41122
28Bariş Bülent Muzoğlu Unknown Country1,540.619
29Giti Omidi Iran 0065916.3545551,539.8555
30Mohammadreza Moienfar 1,539.3911
31Houshidar Ildari Iran 001881,537.5169
32Aidin Mehtar Iran 00285Advanced 1 (A1)7.49402531,537.14253
33Ali Cihangir Cetinel Turkey00479Advanced 1 (A1)6.93871211,534.36121
34Lili Esmaeili Iran 0066013.1095551,531.2855
35Farhang Shahidara Iran 00306Master 2 (M2)5.40243611,529.79361
36Shahrooz Zarei Iran 001801,529.7433
37Patrick Gebeili France007449.3929351,526.6635
38Mohammadreza Amini Iran 001751,525.7333
39Smbat Pogosyian Armenia0074810.487271,525.467
40Fady Asmar Lebanon0070611.4126351,524.6135
41Joe Bernaba Lebanon007003.8896351,523.8035
42T. Ucarer 1,523.365
43Kamyar Karimi 1,521.3055
44Dirk Schiemann Germany00117Grandmaster 1 (G1)2.95163101,520.93368
45İbrahim Karaca Turkey00476Master 2 (M2)5.20441451,517.36158
46Amir Eshraghi Iran 00177Grandmaster 3 (G3)4.03977071,516.01716
47Mohammadreza Moeinfar Iran 001901,513.45253
48Soinguli Amirov Georgia1,510.2918
49Didi 1,509.4122
50Bahareh Talaei Iran 002831,506.3214
51Farid Al Chakti Lebanon0074210.8636281,505.7528
52Ali Al Daftari Iraq0073713.1807421,503.7442
53Sharif Hashem Lebanon007387.8601421,500.2242
54Ayman Hmadeh Lebanon0074110.4805421,496.1642
55Omid Irannejad Iran 006629.2966661,494.5266
56Feza Diyarbekir Turkey00478Master 3 (M3)6.10491341,490.35134
57Hamidreza Shahrokhi Iran 001931,489.47292
58Nima Ardalan Iran 007574.0634771,486.7477
59Arash Afroozian Iran 00755Master 1 (M1)3.95081401,483.97140
60Reza Rajabi Iran 00656Advanced 1 (A1)6.81521591,481.22159
61Ayhan Yaz Unknown Country1,480.149
62Fati̇h Belli̇ci̇ Unknown Country1,480.139
63Can Oymak Unknown Country1,479.689
64Iman Habibi Unknown Country1,479.649
65Cesur Kaya Unknown Country1,479.109
66Ridvan Sezer Unknown Country1,478.529
67Ozkin 1,478.165
68Moore Wisener Ireland0074711.3513351,477.9435
69Rony Sadek Lebanon0070815.4452351,477.6335
70Mehrdad Jeiran Zadeh Unknown Country1,476.3711
71Harun Tekmi̇l Unknown Country1,475.4911
72Dori Rady Lebanon007468.0098211,475.0721
73Oğuzhan Şener Unknown Country1,474.5211
74Jean Abi Haidar Lebanon007039.7611351,472.5235
75Shahrouz Zarei 1,470.5311
76Meisam Abbasi Iran 002781,469.0687
77Mustafa Neset Altuntaş Turkey00473Master 2 (M2)5.00581211,468.51121
78Soroush Asadi Iran 002801,467.837
79Mohammad Davood Davaei Iran 0028611.1348661,463.2766
80Rabieh Adnan Lebanon0074310.6630421,461.8742
81Hossein Aghili Iran 00481Master 2 (M2)5.32072601,461.23260
82Alireza Sarabi Iran 00528Master 3 (M3)5.57051001,460.99100
83Bulent Bahar Turkey00474Master 2 (M2)5.20041211,460.54126
84Mohammadamin Shafei Iran 004115.9651661,459.7266
85Mohammadhosein Ebrahimi Iran 00413Master 2 (M2)5.10192721,454.85272
86Masoud Aghdam Iran 00174Advanced 3 (A3)9.14344041,453.36404
87Hassan Mokdad Lebanon007459.3176281,450.8828
88Cristian Ghena Romania007409.3987281,450.0028
89Pat Keene 1,449.4818
90Hesam Soleimani Iran 001791,447.7858
91Pouria Mahouti Iran 00303Advanced 2 (A2)8.51681321,447.43132
92Ashkan Yahyazadeh Iran 002841,440.1828
93Amir Mojtabavi Iran 00191Advanced 3 (A3)9.88961671,436.69167
94Maryam Fahimi Iran 006618.1125661,434.5566
95Karim Abou Absi Lebanon0070410.7711351,430.9935
96Jessica Raad Lebanon0070919.7210351,427.2535
97Tabet Tabet Lebanon007029.7071351,425.6635
98Ali Bagheri Iran 00482Advanced 3 (A3)8.75741971,402.60197
99Pouya Rajabi Iran 0030510.5224661,400.0966
100Mete Topcuoglu Turkey00480Advanced 3 (A3)9.05311211,394.55121
101Babak Moradi Iran 004028.2981661,393.9166
102Amin Shahvalizadeh Iran 002824.4806941,387.2894
103Bulent Karabulut Turkey00477Master 3 (M3)5.62891211,341.79121
104Mohammadreza Shahabi Iran 0028710.6537661,331.4366
105Kian Ghods Iran 00281Advanced 1 (A1)6.89782261,330.84226

Ratings for new players start at 1,500. Players are removed from the rating table if they have not recorded any results for 15 full seasons.

Last result added on 2022-01-13.

How ratings are calculated.